Vector Algebra and Triple Product Computation

A question requiring evaluation of dot products, cross products, scalar triple products, or combined vector expressions in 3D, not directly tied to a geometric line/plane problem.

bac-s-maths 2013 Q2 View
In the orthonormal frame $(A ; \overrightarrow{AB} ; \overrightarrow{AD} ; \overrightarrow{AE})$, $ABCDEFGH$ denotes a cube with side length 1.
a. The dot product $\overrightarrow{AF} \cdot \overrightarrow{BG}$ is equal to 0. b. The dot product $\overrightarrow{AF} \cdot \overrightarrow{BG}$ is equal to $(-1)$. c. The dot product $\overrightarrow{AF} \cdot \overrightarrow{BG}$ is equal to 1. d. The dot product $\overrightarrow{AF} \cdot \overrightarrow{BG}$ is equal to 2.
bac-s-maths 2014 Q4 View
In space, with respect to an orthonormal coordinate system, we consider the points $\mathrm { A } ( 1 ; - 1 ; - 1 )$, $\mathrm { B } ( 1 ; 1 ; 1 ) , \mathrm { C } ( 0 ; 3 ; 1 )$ and the plane $\mathscr { P }$ with equation $2 x + y - z + 5 = 0$.
A measure of the angle $\widehat { \mathrm { BAC } }$ rounded to the nearest tenth of a degree is equal to : a. $22,2 ^ { \circ }$ b. $0,4 ^ { \circ }$ c. $67,8 ^ { \circ }$ d. $1,2 ^ { \circ }$
csat-suneung 2014 Q29 4 marks View
In coordinate space, there are two points $\mathrm { P } , \mathrm { Q }$ moving on the sphere $x ^ { 2 } + y ^ { 2 } + z ^ { 2 } = 4$. Let $\mathrm { P } _ { 1 } , \mathrm { Q } _ { 1 }$ be the feet of the perpendiculars from points P and Q to the plane $y = 4$ respectively, and let $\mathrm { P } _ { 2 } , \mathrm { Q } _ { 2 }$ be the feet of the perpendiculars to the plane $y + \sqrt { 3 } z + 8 = 0$ respectively. Find the maximum value of $2 | \overrightarrow { \mathrm { PQ } } | ^ { 2 } - \left| \overrightarrow { \mathrm { P } _ { 1 } \mathrm { Q } _ { 1 } } \right| ^ { 2 } - \left| \overrightarrow { \mathrm { P } _ { 2 } \mathrm { Q } _ { 2 } } \right| ^ { 2 }$. [4 points]
csat-suneung 2016 Q29 4 marks View
For two points $\mathrm { A } ( 2 , \sqrt { 2 } , \sqrt { 3 } )$ and $\mathrm { B } ( 1 , - \sqrt { 2 } , 2 \sqrt { 3 } )$ in coordinate space, point P satisfies the following conditions. (가) $| \overrightarrow { \mathrm { AP } } | = 1$ (나) The angle between $\overrightarrow { \mathrm { AP } }$ and $\overrightarrow { \mathrm { AB } }$ is $\frac { \pi } { 6 }$.
For point Q on a sphere centered at the origin with radius 1, the maximum value of $\overrightarrow { \mathrm { AP } } \cdot \overrightarrow { \mathrm { AQ } }$ is $a + b \sqrt { 33 }$. Find the value of $16 \left( a ^ { 2 } + b ^ { 2 } \right)$. (Here, $a$ and $b$ are rational numbers.) [4 points]
csat-suneung 2017 Q16 4 marks View
In coordinate space, let $\vec { a } , \vec { b } , \vec { c }$ be the position vectors of three points $\mathrm { A } , \mathrm { B } , \mathrm { C }$ with respect to the origin. The dot products between these vectors are shown in the following table.
$\cdot$$\vec { a }$$\vec { b }$$\vec { c }$
$\vec { a }$21$- \sqrt { 2 }$
$\vec { b }$120
$\vec { c }$$- \sqrt { 2 }$02

For example, $\vec { a } \cdot \vec { c } = - \sqrt { 2 }$. Which of the following correctly shows the order of the distances between the three points $\mathrm { A } , \mathrm { B } , \mathrm { C }$? [4 points]
(1) $\overline { \mathrm { AB } } < \overline { \mathrm { AC } } < \overline { \mathrm { BC } }$
(2) $\overline { \mathrm { AB } } < \overline { \mathrm { BC } } < \overline { \mathrm { AC } }$
(3) $\overline { \mathrm { AC } } < \overline { \mathrm { AB } } < \overline { \mathrm { BC } }$
(4) $\overline { \mathrm { BC } } < \overline { \mathrm { AB } } < \overline { \mathrm { AC } }$
(5) $\overline { \mathrm { BC } } < \overline { \mathrm { AC } } < \overline { \mathrm { AB } }$
csat-suneung 2017 Q29 4 marks View
In a regular tetrahedron ABCD with edge length 4, let O be the centroid of triangle ABC and P be the midpoint of segment AD. For a point Q on face BCD of the regular tetrahedron ABCD, when the two vectors $\overrightarrow { \mathrm { OQ } }$ and $\overrightarrow { \mathrm { OP } }$ are perpendicular to each other, the maximum value of $| \overrightarrow { \mathrm { PQ } } |$ is $\frac { q } { p }$. Find the value of $p + q$. (Here, $p , q$ are coprime natural numbers.) [4 points]
jee-advanced 2008 Q17 View
Consider the lines
$$\begin{aligned} & L _ { 1 } : \frac { x + 1 } { 3 } = \frac { y + 2 } { 1 } = \frac { z + 1 } { 2 } \\ & L _ { 2 } : \frac { x - 2 } { 1 } = \frac { y + 2 } { 2 } = \frac { z - 3 } { 3 } \end{aligned}$$
The unit vector perpendicular to both $L _ { 1 }$ and $L _ { 2 }$ is
(A) $\frac { - \hat { i } + 7 \hat { j } + 7 \hat { k } } { \sqrt { 99 } }$
(B) $\frac { - \hat { i } - 7 \hat { j } + 5 \hat { k } } { 5 \sqrt { 3 } }$
(C) $\frac { - \hat { i } + 7 \hat { j } + 5 \hat { k } } { 5 \sqrt { 3 } }$
(D) $\frac { 7 \hat { i } - 7 \hat { j } - \hat { k } } { \sqrt { 99 } }$
jee-advanced 2010 Q24 View
Two adjacent sides of a parallelogram ABCD are given by $\overrightarrow { \mathrm { AB } } = 2 \hat { \mathrm { i } } + 10 \hat { \mathrm { j } } + 11 \hat { \mathrm { k } }$ and $\overrightarrow { \mathrm { AD } } = - \hat { \mathrm { i } } + 2 \hat { \mathrm { j } } + 2 \hat { \mathrm { k } }$
The side AD is rotated by an acute angle $\alpha$ in the plane of the parallelogram so that AD becomes $\mathrm { AD } ^ { \prime }$. If $\mathrm { AD } ^ { \prime }$ makes a right angle with the side AB , then the cosine of the angle $\alpha$ is given by
A) $\frac { 8 } { 9 }$
B) $\frac { \sqrt { 17 } } { 9 }$
C) $\frac { 1 } { 9 }$
D) $\frac { 4 \sqrt { 5 } } { 9 }$
jee-advanced 2011 Q49 View
49. Let $\vec { a } = \hat { i } + \hat { j } + \hat { k } , \vec { b } = \hat { i } - \hat { j } + \hat { k }$ and $\vec { c } = \hat { i } - \hat { j } - \hat { k }$ be three vectors. A vector $\vec { v }$ in the plane of $\vec { a }$ and $\vec { b }$, whose projection on $\vec { c }$ is $\frac { 1 } { \sqrt { 3 } }$, is given by
(A) $\hat { i } - 3 \hat { j } + 3 \hat { k }$
(B) $- 3 \hat { i } - 3 \hat { j } - \hat { k }$
(C) $3 \hat { i } - \hat { j } + 3 \hat { k }$
(D) $\quad \hat { i } + 3 \hat { j } - 3 \hat { k }$
ANSWER: C
  1. Let $P = \{ \theta : \sin \theta - \cos \theta = \sqrt { 2 } \cos \theta \}$ and $Q = \{ \theta : \sin \theta + \cos \theta = \sqrt { 2 } \sin \theta \}$ be two sets. Then
    (A) $P \subset Q$ and $Q - P \neq \varnothing$
    (B) $Q \not \subset P$
    (C) $P \not \subset Q$
    (D) $P = Q$

ANSWER: D
  1. Let the straight line $x = b$ divide the area enclosed by $y = ( 1 - x ) ^ { 2 } , y = 0$, and $x = 0$ into two parts $R _ { 1 } ( 0 \leq x \leq b )$ and $R _ { 2 } ( b \leq x \leq 1 )$ such that $R _ { 1 } - R _ { 2 } = \frac { 1 } { 4 }$. Then $b$ equals
    (A) $\frac { 3 } { 4 }$
    (B) $\frac { 1 } { 2 }$
    (C) $\frac { 1 } { 3 }$
    (D) $\frac { 1 } { 4 }$

ANSWER:B
  1. Let $\alpha$ and $\beta$ be the roots of $x ^ { 2 } - 6 x - 2 = 0$, with $\alpha > \beta$. If $a _ { n } = \alpha ^ { n } - \beta ^ { n }$ for $n \geq 1$, then the value of $\frac { a _ { 10 } - 2 a _ { 8 } } { 2 a _ { 9 } }$ is
    (A) 1
    (B) 2
    (C) 3
    (D) 4

ANSWER: C 53. A straight line $L$ through the point $( 3 , - 2 )$ is inclined at an angle $60 ^ { \circ }$ to the line $\sqrt { 3 } x + y = 1$. If $L$ also intersects the $x$-axis, then the equation of $L$ is
(A) $y + \sqrt { 3 } x + 2 - 3 \sqrt { 3 } = 0$
(B) $y - \sqrt { 3 } x + 2 + 3 \sqrt { 3 } = 0$
(C) $\sqrt { 3 } y - x + 3 + 2 \sqrt { 3 } = 0$
(D) $\sqrt { 3 } y + x - 3 + 2 \sqrt { 3 } = 0$
ANSWER:B
SECTION - II (Total Marks : 16)
(Multiple Correct Answers Type)
This section contains 4 multiple choice questions. Each question has four choices (A), (B), (C) and (D) out of which ONE or MORE may be correct. 54. The vector(s) which is/are coplanar with vectors $\hat { i } + \hat { j } + 2 \hat { k }$ and $\hat { i } + 2 \hat { j } + \hat { k }$, and perpendicular to the vector $\hat { i } + \hat { j } + \hat { k }$ is/are
(A) $\hat { j } - \hat { k }$
(B) $- \hat { i } + \hat { j }$
(C) $\hat { i } - \hat { j }$
(D) $- \hat { j } + \hat { k }$
ANSWER: AD
  1. Let $M$ and $N$ be two $3 \times 3$ non-singular skew-symmetric matrices such that $M N = N M$. If $P ^ { T }$ denotes the transpose of $P$, then $M ^ { 2 } N ^ { 2 } \left( M ^ { T } N \right) ^ { - 1 } \left( M N ^ { - 1 } \right) ^ { T }$ is equal to
    (A) $M ^ { 2 }$
    (B) $- N ^ { 2 }$
    (C) $- M ^ { 2 }$
    (D) $M N$

ANSWER : MARKS TO ALL
  1. Let the eccentricity of the hyperbola $\frac { x ^ { 2 } } { a ^ { 2 } } - \frac { y ^ { 2 } } { b ^ { 2 } } = 1$ be reciprocal to that of the ellipse $x ^ { 2 } + 4 y ^ { 2 } = 4$. If the hyperbola passes through a focus of the ellipse, then
    (A) the equation of the hyperbola is $\frac { x ^ { 2 } } { 3 } - \frac { y ^ { 2 } } { 2 } = 1$
    (B) a focus of the hyperbola is $( 2,0 )$
    (C) the eccentricity of the hyperbola is $\sqrt { \frac { 5 } { 3 } }$
    (D) the equation of the hyperbola is $x ^ { 2 } - 3 y ^ { 2 } = 3$

ANSWER: BD 57. Let $f : \mathbb { R } \rightarrow \mathbb { R }$ be a function such that
$$f ( x + y ) = f ( x ) + f ( y ) , \quad \forall x , y \in \mathbb { R } .$$
If $f ( x )$ is differentiable at $x = 0$, then
(A) $f ( x )$ is differentiable only in a finite interval containing zero
(B) $f ( x )$ is continuous $\forall x \in \mathbb { R }$
(C) $f ^ { \prime } ( x )$ is constant $\forall x \in \mathbb { R }$
(D) $f ( x )$ is differentiable except at finitely many points
ANSWER: BC, BCD
SECTION - III (Total Marks : 15)
(Paragraph Type)
This section contains 2 paragraphs. Based upon one of the paragraphs 3 multiple choice questions and based on the other paragraph $\mathbf { 2 }$ multiple choice questions have to be answered. Each of these questions has four choices (A), (B), (C) and (D) out of which ONLY ONE is correct.
Paragraph for Question Nos. 58 to 60
Let $a , b$ and $c$ be three real numbers satisfying
$$\left[ \begin{array} { l l l } a & b & c \end{array} \right] \left[ \begin{array} { l l l } 1 & 9 & 7 \\ 8 & 2 & 7 \\ 7 & 3 & 7 \end{array} \right] = \left[ \begin{array} { l l l } 0 & 0 & 0 \end{array} \right]$$
  1. If the point $P ( a , b , c )$, with reference to (E), lies on the plane $2 x + y + z = 1$, then the value of $7 a + b + c$ is
    (A) 0
    (B) 12
    (C) 7
    (D) 6

ANSWER: D
  1. Let $\omega$ be a solution of $x ^ { 3 } - 1 = 0$ with $\operatorname { Im } ( \omega ) > 0$. If $a = 2$ with $b$ and $c$ satisfying (E), then the value of

$$\frac { 3 } { \omega ^ { a } } + \frac { 1 } { \omega ^ { b } } + \frac { 3 } { \omega ^ { c } }$$
is equal to
(A) - 2
(B) 2
(C) 3
(D) - 3
ANSWER: A
  1. Let $b = 6$, with $a$ and $c$ satisfying (E). If $\alpha$ and $\beta$ are the roots of the quadratic equation $a x ^ { 2 } + b x + c = 0$, then

$$\sum _ { n = 0 } ^ { \infty } \left( \frac { 1 } { \alpha } + \frac { 1 } { \beta } \right) ^ { n }$$
is
(A) 6
(B) 7
(C) $\frac { 6 } { 7 }$
(D) $\infty$
ANSWER: B
Paragraph for Question Nos. 61 and 62
Let $U _ { 1 }$ and $U _ { 2 }$ be two urns such that $U _ { 1 }$ contains 3 white and 2 red balls, and $U _ { 2 }$ contains only 1 white ball. A fair coin is tossed. If head appears then 1 ball is drawn at random from $U _ { 1 }$ and put into $U _ { 2 }$. However, if tail appears then 2 balls are drawn at random from $U _ { 1 }$ and put into $U _ { 2 }$. Now 1 ball is drawn at random from $U _ { 2 }$. 61. The probability of the drawn ball from $U _ { 2 }$ being white is
(A) $\frac { 13 } { 30 }$
(B) $\frac { 23 } { 30 }$
(C) $\frac { 19 } { 30 }$
(D) $\frac { 11 } { 30 }$
ANSWER: B
  1. Given that the drawn ball from $U _ { 2 }$ is white, the probability that head appeared on the coin is
    (A) $\frac { 17 } { 23 }$
    (B) $\frac { 11 } { 23 }$
    (C) $\frac { 15 } { 23 }$
    (D) $\frac { 12 } { 23 }$

ANSWER: D
SECTION - IV (Total Marks : 28)
(Integer Answer Type)
This section contains $\mathbf { 7 }$ questions. The answer to each of the questions is a single-digit integer, ranging from 0 to 9 . The bubble corresponding to the correct answer is to be darkened in the ORS. 63. Consider the parabola $y ^ { 2 } = 8 x$. Let $\Delta _ { 1 }$ be the area of the triangle formed by the end points of its latus rectum and the point $P \left( \frac { 1 } { 2 } , 2 \right)$ on the parabola, and $\Delta _ { 2 }$ be the area of the triangle formed by drawing tangents at $P$ and at the end points of the latus rectum. Then $\frac { \Delta _ { 1 } } { \Delta _ { 2 } }$ is
ANSWER:2
  1. Let $a _ { 1 } , a _ { 2 } , a _ { 3 } , \ldots , a _ { 100 }$ be an arithmetic progression with $a _ { 1 } = 3$ and $S _ { p } = \sum _ { i = 1 } ^ { p } a _ { i } , 1 \leq p \leq 100$. For any integer $n$ with $1 \leq n \leq 20$, let $m = 5 n$. If $\frac { S _ { m } } { S _ { n } }$ does not depend on $n$, then $a _ { 2 }$ is ANSWER : 3, 9, 3 \& 9 BOTH
  2. The positive integer value of $n > 3$ satisfying the equation

$$\frac { 1 } { \sin \left( \frac { \pi } { n } \right) } = \frac { 1 } { \sin \left( \frac { 2 \pi } { n } \right) } + \frac { 1 } { \sin \left( \frac { 3 \pi } { n } \right) }$$
is
ANSWER: 7
  1. Let $f : [ 1 , \infty ) \rightarrow [ 2 , \infty )$ be a differentiable function such that $f ( 1 ) = 2$. If

$$6 \int _ { 1 } ^ { x } f ( t ) d t = 3 x f ( x ) - x ^ { 3 }$$
for all $x \geq 1$, then the value of $f ( 2 )$ is
ANSWER : MARKS TO ALL
  1. If $z$ is any complex number satisfying $| z - 3 - 2 i | \leq 2$, then the minimum value of $| 2 z - 6 + 5 i |$ is

ANSWER: 5
  1. The minimum value of the sum of real numbers $a ^ { - 5 } , a ^ { - 4 } , 3 a ^ { - 3 } , 1 , a ^ { 8 }$ and $a ^ { 10 }$ with $a > 0$ is

ANSWER: 8
  1. Let $f ( \theta ) = \sin \left( \tan ^ { - 1 } \left( \frac { \sin \theta } { \sqrt { \cos 2 \theta } } \right) \right)$, where $- \frac { \pi } { 4 } < \theta < \frac { \pi } { 4 }$. Then the value of

$$\frac { d } { d ( \tan \theta ) } ( f ( \theta ) )$$
is
ANSWER: 1
jee-advanced 2013 Q60 View
Consider the set of eight vectors $V = \{ \mathrm { a } \hat { i } + \mathrm { b } \hat { j } + \mathrm { c } \hat { k } : a , b , c \in \{ - 1,1 \} \}$. Three noncoplanar vectors can be chosen from $V$ in $2 ^ { p }$ ways. Then $p$ is
jee-advanced 2016 Q50 View
Let $\hat { u } = u _ { 1 } \hat { i } + u _ { 2 } \hat { j } + u _ { 3 } \hat { k }$ be a unit vector in $\mathbb { R } ^ { 3 }$ and $\hat { w } = \frac { 1 } { \sqrt { 6 } } ( \hat { i } + \hat { j } + 2 \hat { k } )$. Given that there exists a vector $\vec { v }$ in $\mathbb { R } ^ { 3 }$ such that $| \hat { u } \times \vec { v } | = 1$ and $\hat { w } \cdot ( \hat { u } \times \vec { v } ) = 1$. Which of the following statement(s) is(are) correct?
(A) There is exactly one choice for such $\vec { v }$
(B) There are infinitely many choices for such $\vec { v }$
(C) If $\hat { u }$ lies in the $x y$-plane then $\left| u _ { 1 } \right| = \left| u _ { 2 } \right|$
(D) If $\hat { u }$ lies in the $x z$-plane then $2 \left| u _ { 1 } \right| = \left| u _ { 3 } \right|$
jee-advanced 2017 Q51 View
Let $O$ be the origin, and $\overrightarrow { O X } , \overrightarrow { O Y } , \overrightarrow { O Z }$ be three unit vectors in the directions of the sides $\overrightarrow { Q R } , \overrightarrow { R P }$, $\overrightarrow { P Q }$, respectively, of a triangle $P Q R$.
$| \overrightarrow { O X } \times \overrightarrow { O Y } | =$
[A] $\sin ( P + Q )$
[B] $\sin 2 R$
[C] $\sin ( P + R )$
[D] $\sin ( Q + R )$
jee-advanced 2021 Q13 4 marks View
Let $\vec{u}$, $\vec{v}$ and $\vec{w}$ be vectors in three-dimensional space, where $\vec{u}$ and $\vec{v}$ are unit vectors which are not perpendicular to each other and $$\vec{u} \cdot \vec{w} = 1, \quad \vec{v} \cdot \vec{w} = 1, \quad \vec{w} \cdot \vec{w} = 4.$$ If the volume of the parallelepiped, whose adjacent sides are represented by the vectors $\vec{u}$, $\vec{v}$ and $\vec{w}$, is $\sqrt{2}$, then the value of $|3\vec{u} + 5\vec{v}|$ is ____.
jee-advanced 2024 Q12 4 marks View
Let $\overrightarrow { O P } = \frac { \alpha - 1 } { \alpha } \hat { i } + \hat { j } + \hat { k } , \overrightarrow { O Q } = \hat { i } + \frac { \beta - 1 } { \beta } \hat { j } + \hat { k }$ and $\overrightarrow { O R } = \hat { i } + \hat { j } + \frac { 1 } { 2 } \hat { k }$ be three vectors, where $\alpha , \beta \in \mathbb { R } - \{ 0 \}$ and $O$ denotes the origin. If $( \overrightarrow { O P } \times \overrightarrow { O Q } ) \cdot \overrightarrow { O R } = 0$ and the point $( \alpha , \beta , 2 )$ lies on the plane $3 x + 3 y - z + l = 0$, then the value of $l$ is $\_\_\_\_$ .
jee-advanced 2024 Q11 4 marks View
Let $\vec { p } = 2 \hat { i } + \hat { j } + 3 \hat { k }$ and $\vec { q } = \hat { i } - \hat { j } + \hat { k }$. If for some real numbers $\alpha , \beta$, and $\gamma$, we have
$$15 \hat { i } + 10 \hat { j } + 6 \hat { k } = \alpha ( 2 \vec { p } + \vec { q } ) + \beta ( \vec { p } - 2 \vec { q } ) + \gamma ( \vec { p } \times \vec { q } )$$
then the value of $\gamma$ is $\_\_\_\_$ .
jee-main 2007 Q115 View
Let $\overline { \mathrm { a } } = \hat { \mathrm { i } } + \hat { \mathrm { j } } + \hat { \mathrm { k } } , \overline { \mathrm { b } } = \hat { \mathrm { i } } - \hat { \mathrm { j } } + 2 \hat { \mathrm { k } }$ and $\overline { \mathrm { c } } = \mathrm { x } \hat { \mathrm { i } } + ( \mathrm { x } - 2 ) \hat { \mathrm { j } } - \hat { \mathrm { k } }$. If the vector $\overline { \mathrm { c } }$ lies in the plane of $\bar { a }$ and $\bar { b }$, then $x$ equals
(1) 0
(2) 1
(3) - 4
(4) - 2
jee-main 2012 Q82 View
Let $\vec{a} = \hat{i} + \hat{j} + \hat{k}$, $\vec{b} = \hat{i} - \hat{j} + \hat{k}$ and $\vec{c} = \hat{i} - \hat{j} - \hat{k}$ be three vectors. A vector $\vec{v}$ in the plane of $\vec{a}$ and $\vec{b}$, whose projection on $\vec{c}$ is $\frac{1}{\sqrt{3}}$, is
(1) $\hat{i} - 3\hat{j} + 3\hat{k}$
(2) $-3\hat{i} - 3\hat{j} - \hat{k}$
(3) $3\hat{i} - \hat{j} + 3\hat{k}$
(4) $\hat{i} + 3\hat{j} - 3\hat{k}$
jee-main 2017 Q87 View
Let $\vec { u } = \hat { i } + \hat { j }$, $\vec { v } = \hat { i } - \hat { j }$ and $\vec { w } = \hat { i } + 2 \hat { j } + 3 \hat { k }$. If $\hat { n }$ is a unit vector such that $\vec { u } \cdot \hat { n } = 0$ and $\vec { v } \cdot \hat { n } = 0$, then $| \vec { w } \cdot \hat { n } |$ is equal to:
(1) 0
(2) 1
(3) 2
(4) 3
jee-main 2017 Q86 View
Given, $\vec{a} = 2\hat{i} + \hat{j} - 2\hat{k}$ and $\vec{b} = \hat{i} + \hat{j}$. Let $\vec{c}$ be a vector such that $|\vec{c} - \vec{a}| = 3$, $|(\vec{a} \times \vec{b}) \times \vec{c}| = 3$ and the angle between $\vec{c}$ and $\vec{a} \times \vec{b}$ be $30^\circ$. Then $\vec{a} \cdot \vec{c}$ is equal to:
(1) $\dfrac{25}{8}$
(2) $2$
(3) $5$
(4) $\dfrac{1}{8}$
jee-main 2019 Q87 View
Let $\vec{a} = \hat{\mathrm{i}} + \hat{\mathrm{j}} + \sqrt{2}\hat{\mathrm{k}},\, \vec{b} = b_1\hat{\mathrm{i}} + b_2\hat{\mathrm{j}} + \sqrt{2}\hat{\mathrm{k}}$ and $\vec{c} = 5\hat{\mathrm{i}} + \hat{\mathrm{j}} + \sqrt{2}\hat{\mathrm{k}}$ be three vectors such that the projection vector of $\vec{b}$ on $\vec{a}$ is $|\vec{a}|$. If $\vec{a} + \vec{b}$ is perpendicular to $\vec{c}$, then $|\vec{b}|$ is equal to:
(1) $\sqrt{22}$
(2) $\sqrt{32}$
(3) 6
(4) 4
jee-main 2020 Q68 View
A vector $\vec { a } = \alpha \hat { i } + 2 \hat { j } + \beta \hat { k }$ $(\alpha, \beta \in R)$ lies in the plane of the vectors, $\vec { b } = \hat { i } + \hat { j }$ and $\vec { c } = \hat { i } - \hat { j } + 4 \hat { k }$. If $\vec { a }$ bisects the angle between $\vec { b }$ and $\vec { c }$, then
(1) $\vec { a } \cdot \hat { i } + 3 = 0$
(2) $\vec { a } \cdot \hat { i } + 1 = 0$
(3) $\vec { a } \cdot \widehat { k } + 2 = 0$
(4) $\vec { a } \cdot \widehat { k } + 4 = 0$
jee-main 2021 Q78 View
Let $\vec { a } = \hat { i } + \hat { j } + \hat { k }$ and $\vec { b } = \hat { j } - \hat { k }$. If $\vec { c }$ is a vector such that $\vec { a } \times \vec { c } = \vec { b }$ and $\vec { a } \cdot \vec { c } = 3$, then $\vec { a } \cdot ( \vec { b } \times \vec { c } )$ is equal to
jee-main 2021 Q90 View
Let $\vec { a } = \hat { i } + 2 \hat { j } - \widehat { k } , \vec { b } = \hat { i } - \hat { j }$ and $\vec { c } = \hat { i } - \hat { j } - \hat { k }$ be three given vectors. If $\vec { r }$ is a vector such that $\vec { r } \times \vec { a } = \vec { c } \times \vec { a }$ and $\vec { r } \cdot \vec { b } = 0$, then $\vec { r } \cdot \vec { a }$ is equal to
jee-main 2023 Q76 View
Let for a triangle $ABC$ $$\begin{aligned} & \overrightarrow { AB } = - 2 \hat { i } + \hat { j } + 3 \hat { k } \\ & \overrightarrow { CB } = \alpha \hat { i } + \beta \hat { j } + \gamma \hat { k } \\ & \overrightarrow { CA } = 4 \hat { i } + 3 \hat { j } + \delta \hat { k } \end{aligned}$$ If $\delta > 0$ and the area of the triangle $ABC$ is $5 \sqrt { 6 }$ then $\overrightarrow { CB } \cdot \overrightarrow { CA }$ is equal to
(1) 60
(2) 54
(3) 108
(4) 120
jee-main 2023 Q76 View
Let $S$ be the set of all $( \lambda , \mu )$ for which the vectors $\lambda \hat { i } - \hat { j } + \widehat { k } , \hat { i } + 2 \hat { j } + \mu \widehat { k }$ and $3 \hat { i } - 4 \hat { j } + 5 \widehat { k }$, where $\lambda - \mu = 5$, are coplanar, then $\sum _ { ( \lambda , \mu ) \in S } 80 \left( \lambda ^ { 2 } + \mu ^ { 2 } \right)$ is equal to
(1) 2210
(2) 2130
(3) 2290
(4) 2370