LFM Pure and Mechanics

View all 233 questions →

gaokao 2018 Q10 5 marks Volume of a 3D Solid View
In rectangular parallelepiped $A B C D - A _ { 1 } B _ { 1 } C _ { 1 } D _ { 1 }$, $A B = B C = 2$, and the angle between $A C _ { 1 }$ and plane $B B _ { 1 } C _ { 1 } C$ is $30 ^ { \circ }$. Then the volume of the rectangular parallelepiped is
A. 8
B. $6 \sqrt { 2 }$
C. $8 \sqrt { 2 }$
D. $8 \sqrt { 3 }$
gaokao 2019 Q8 MCQ: Relationship Between Two Lines View
8. As shown in the figure, point $N$ is the center of square $A B C D$ , $\triangle E C D$ is an equilateral triangle, plane $E C D \perp$ plane $A B C D$ , and $M$ is the midpoint of segment $E D$ . Then [Figure]
A. $B M = E N$ , and lines $B M$ and $E N$ are intersecting lines
B. $B M \neq E N$ , and lines $B M$ and $E N$ are intersecting lines
C. $B M = E N$ , and lines $B M$ and $E N$ are skew lines
D. $B M \neq E N$ , and lines $B M$ and $E N$ are skew lines
gaokao 2019 Q8 MCQ: Relationship Between Two Lines View
8. As shown in the figure, point $N$ is the center of square $A B C D$ , $\triangle E C D$ is an equilateral triangle, plane $E C D \perp$ plane $A B C D$ , and $M$ is the midpoint of segment $E D$ . Then [Figure]
A. $B M = E N$ , and lines $B M$ and $E N$ are intersecting lines
B. $B M \neq E N$ , and lines $B M$ and $E N$ are intersecting lines
C. $B M = E N$ , and lines $B M$ and $E N$ are skew lines
D. $B M \neq E N$ , and lines $B M$ and $E N$ are skew lines
gaokao 2019 Q16 14 marks Multi-Part 3D Geometry Problem View
As shown in the figure, in the quadrangular pyramid $P - A B C D$, $P A \perp$ plane $A B C D$, $A D \perp C D$, $A D \| B C$, $P A = A D = C D = 2$, $B C =$ 3. $E$ is the midpoint of $P D$, and point $F$ is on $P C$ such that $\frac { P F } { P C } = \frac { 1 } { 3 }$. (I) Prove that: $C D \perp$ plane $P A D$; (II) Find the cosine of the dihedral angle $F - A E - P$; (III) Let point $G$ be on $P B$ such that $\frac { P G } { P B } = \frac { 2 } { 3 }$. Determine whether line $A G$ lies in plane $A E F$, and explain the reason.
gaokao 2019 Q19 12 marks Multi-Part 3D Geometry Problem View
19. (12 points) Figure 1 is a planar figure composed of rectangle $A D E B$ , right triangle $A B C$ , and rhombus $B F G C$ , where $A B = 1 , B E = B F = 2$ , $\angle F B C = 60 ^ { \circ }$ . Fold it along $A B$ and $B C$ so that $B E$ and $B F$ coincide, and connect $D G$ , as shown in Figure 2.
(1) Prove: In Figure 2, points $A , C , G , D$ are coplanar, and plane $A B C \perp$ plane $B C G E$ .
(2) Therefore, from the known condition we have $( x - 2 ) ^ { 2 } + ( y - 1 ) ^ { 2 } + ( z - a ) ^ { 2 } \geq \frac { ( 2 + a ) ^ { 2 } } { 3 }$ , equality holds if and only if $x = \frac { 4 - a } { 3 } , y = \frac { 1 - a } { 3 } , z = \frac { 2 a - 2 } { 3 }$ . Thus the minimum value of $( x - 2 ) ^ { 2 } + ( y - 1 ) ^ { 2 } + ( z - a ) ^ { 2 }$ is $\frac { ( 2 + a ) ^ { 2 } } { 3 }$ .
From the given condition we have $\frac { ( 2 + a ) ^ { 2 } } { 3 } \geq \frac { 1 } { 3 }$ , solving gives $a \leq - 3$ or $a \geq - 1$ .
gaokao 2020 Q15 5 marks MCQ: Perpendicularity or Parallelism of Lines and Planes View
In a cube $A B C D - A _ { 1 } B _ { 1 } C _ { 1 } D _ { 1 }$ with edge length 10, $P$ is a point on the left face $A D D _ { 1 } A _ { 1 }$. Given that the distance from point $P$ to $A _ { 1 } D _ { 1 }$ is 3 and the distance from point $P$ to $A A _ { 1 }$ is 2, a line through point $P$ parallel to $A _ { 1 } C$ intersects the cube at points $P$ and $Q$. On which face of the cube is point $Q$ located? ( )
A. $A A _ { 1 } B _ { 1 } B$
B. $B B _ { 1 } C _ { 1 } C$
C. $C C _ { 1 } D _ { 1 } D$
D. $A B C D$
gaokao 2021 Q19 Multi-Part 3D Geometry Problem View
19. In the quadrangular pyramid $Q - A B C D$ , the base $A B C D$ is a square with $A D = 2$ , $Q D = Q A = \sqrt { 5 }$ , $Q C = 3$ . [Figure]
(1) Prove: plane $Q A D \perp$ plane $A B C D$ ;
(2) Find the cosine of the dihedral angle $B - Q D - A$ . Answer: (1) See proof below; (2) $\frac { 2 } { 3 }$ .
[Solution]
[Analysis] (1) Let $O$ be the midpoint of $A D$ , and connect $Q O$ and $C O$ . We can prove that $Q O \perp$ plane $A B C D$ , thus obtaining plane $Q A D \perp$ plane $A B C D$ .
(2) In plane $A B C D$ , through $O$ draw $O T \parallel C D$ , intersecting $B C$ at $T$ . Then $O T \perp A D$ . Establish a coordinate system as shown in the figure. After finding the normal vectors of planes $Q A D$ and $B Q D$ , we can find the cosine of the dihedral angle.
[Detailed Solution]
[Figure]
(1) Let $O$ be the midpoint of $A D$ , and connect $Q O$ and $C O$ . Since $Q A = Q D$ and $O A = O D$ , we have $Q O \perp A D$ . Since $A D = 2$ and $Q A = \sqrt { 5 }$ , we have $Q O = \sqrt { 5 - 1 } = 2$ . In square $A B C D$ , since $A D = 2$ , we have $D O = 1$ , thus $C O = \sqrt { 1 + 4 } = \sqrt { 5 }$ . Since $Q C = 3$ , we have $Q C ^ { 2 } = 9 = 4 + 5 = Q O ^ { 2 } + O C ^ { 2 }$ , so $\triangle Q O C$ is a right triangle with $Q O \perp O C$ . Since $O C \cap A D = O$ , we have $Q O \perp$ plane $A B C D$ . Since $Q O \subset$ plane $Q A D$ , we have plane $Q A D \perp$ plane $A B C D$ .
(2) In plane $A B C D$ , through $O$ draw $O T \parallel C D$ , intersecting $B C$ at $T$ . Then $O T \perp A D$ . Combined with $Q O \perp$ plane $A B C D$ from part (1), we can establish a coordinate system as shown in the figure. [Figure]
Then $D ( 0,1,0 ) , Q ( 0,0,2 ) , B ( 2 , -1,0 )$ , so $\overrightarrow { B Q } = ( -2,1,2 ) , \overrightarrow { B D } = ( -2,2,0 )$ . Let the normal vector of plane $Q B D$ be $\vec { n } = ( x , y , z )$ . Then $\left\{ \begin{array} { l } \vec { n } \cdot \overrightarrow { B Q } = 0 \\ \vec { n } \cdot \overrightarrow { B D } = 0 \end{array} \right.$ , i.e., $\left\{ \begin{array} { l } - 2 x + y + 2 z = 0 \\ - 2 x + 2 y = 0 \end{array} \right.$ . Taking $x = 1$ , we get $y = 1 , z = \frac { 1 } { 2 }$ , Thus $\vec { n } = \left( 1,1 , \frac { 1 } { 2 } \right)$ . The normal vector of plane $Q A D$ is $\vec { m } = ( 1,0,0 )$ . Therefore $\cos \langle \vec { m } , \vec { n } \rangle = \frac { |\vec{m} \cdot \vec{n}| } { |\vec{m}| \cdot |\vec{n}| } = \frac
gaokao 2025 Q9 6 marks MCQ: Perpendicularity or Parallelism of Lines and Planes View
In the right triangular prism $ABC - A_1B_1C_1$, let $D$ be the midpoint of $BC$. Then
A. $AD \perp A_1C$
B. $BC \perp$ plane $AA_1D$
C. $CC_1 \parallel$ plane $AA_1D$
D. $AD \parallel A_1B_1$
isi-entrance 2011 Q18 Volume of a 3D Solid View
A regular tetrahedron has all its vertices on a sphere of radius $R$. Then the length of each edge of the tetrahedron is
(a) $( \sqrt{2} / \sqrt{3} ) R$
(b) $( \sqrt{3} / 2 ) R$
(c) $( 4 / 3 ) R$
(d) $( 2 \sqrt{2} / \sqrt{3} ) R$
jee-advanced 2008 Q17 Vector Algebra and Triple Product Computation View
Consider the lines
$$\begin{aligned} & L _ { 1 } : \frac { x + 1 } { 3 } = \frac { y + 2 } { 1 } = \frac { z + 1 } { 2 } \\ & L _ { 2 } : \frac { x - 2 } { 1 } = \frac { y + 2 } { 2 } = \frac { z - 3 } { 3 } \end{aligned}$$
The unit vector perpendicular to both $L _ { 1 }$ and $L _ { 2 }$ is
(A) $\frac { - \hat { i } + 7 \hat { j } + 7 \hat { k } } { \sqrt { 99 } }$
(B) $\frac { - \hat { i } - 7 \hat { j } + 5 \hat { k } } { 5 \sqrt { 3 } }$
(C) $\frac { - \hat { i } + 7 \hat { j } + 5 \hat { k } } { 5 \sqrt { 3 } }$
(D) $\frac { 7 \hat { i } - 7 \hat { j } - \hat { k } } { \sqrt { 99 } }$
jee-advanced 2008 Q18 Shortest Distance Between Two Lines View
Consider the lines
$$\begin{aligned} & L _ { 1 } : \frac { x + 1 } { 3 } = \frac { y + 2 } { 1 } = \frac { z + 1 } { 2 } \\ & L _ { 2 } : \frac { x - 2 } { 1 } = \frac { y + 2 } { 2 } = \frac { z - 3 } { 3 } \end{aligned}$$
The shortest distance between $L _ { 1 }$ and $L _ { 2 }$ is
(A) 0
(B) $\frac { 17 } { \sqrt { 3 } }$
(C) $\frac { 41 } { 5 \sqrt { 3 } }$
(D) $\frac { 17 } { 5 \sqrt { 3 } }$
jee-advanced 2009 Q21 Line-Plane Intersection View
A line with positive direction cosines passes through the point $P(2,-1,2)$ and makes equal angles with the coordinate axes. The line meets the plane $$2x+y+z=9$$ at point $Q$. The length of the line segment $PQ$ equals
(A) 1
(B) $\sqrt{2}$
(C) $\sqrt{3}$
(D) 2
jee-advanced 2010 Q24 Vector Algebra and Triple Product Computation View
Two adjacent sides of a parallelogram ABCD are given by $\overrightarrow { \mathrm { AB } } = 2 \hat { \mathrm { i } } + 10 \hat { \mathrm { j } } + 11 \hat { \mathrm { k } }$ and $\overrightarrow { \mathrm { AD } } = - \hat { \mathrm { i } } + 2 \hat { \mathrm { j } } + 2 \hat { \mathrm { k } }$
The side AD is rotated by an acute angle $\alpha$ in the plane of the parallelogram so that AD becomes $\mathrm { AD } ^ { \prime }$. If $\mathrm { AD } ^ { \prime }$ makes a right angle with the side AB , then the cosine of the angle $\alpha$ is given by
A) $\frac { 8 } { 9 }$
B) $\frac { \sqrt { 17 } } { 9 }$
C) $\frac { 1 } { 9 }$
D) $\frac { 4 \sqrt { 5 } } { 9 }$
jee-advanced 2011 Q49 Vector Algebra and Triple Product Computation View
49. Let $\vec { a } = \hat { i } + \hat { j } + \hat { k } , \vec { b } = \hat { i } - \hat { j } + \hat { k }$ and $\vec { c } = \hat { i } - \hat { j } - \hat { k }$ be three vectors. A vector $\vec { v }$ in the plane of $\vec { a }$ and $\vec { b }$, whose projection on $\vec { c }$ is $\frac { 1 } { \sqrt { 3 } }$, is given by
(A) $\hat { i } - 3 \hat { j } + 3 \hat { k }$
(B) $- 3 \hat { i } - 3 \hat { j } - \hat { k }$
(C) $3 \hat { i } - \hat { j } + 3 \hat { k }$
(D) $\quad \hat { i } + 3 \hat { j } - 3 \hat { k }$
ANSWER: C
  1. Let $P = \{ \theta : \sin \theta - \cos \theta = \sqrt { 2 } \cos \theta \}$ and $Q = \{ \theta : \sin \theta + \cos \theta = \sqrt { 2 } \sin \theta \}$ be two sets. Then
    (A) $P \subset Q$ and $Q - P \neq \varnothing$
    (B) $Q \not \subset P$
    (C) $P \not \subset Q$
    (D) $P = Q$

ANSWER: D
  1. Let the straight line $x = b$ divide the area enclosed by $y = ( 1 - x ) ^ { 2 } , y = 0$, and $x = 0$ into two parts $R _ { 1 } ( 0 \leq x \leq b )$ and $R _ { 2 } ( b \leq x \leq 1 )$ such that $R _ { 1 } - R _ { 2 } = \frac { 1 } { 4 }$. Then $b$ equals
    (A) $\frac { 3 } { 4 }$
    (B) $\frac { 1 } { 2 }$
    (C) $\frac { 1 } { 3 }$
    (D) $\frac { 1 } { 4 }$

ANSWER:B
  1. Let $\alpha$ and $\beta$ be the roots of $x ^ { 2 } - 6 x - 2 = 0$, with $\alpha > \beta$. If $a _ { n } = \alpha ^ { n } - \beta ^ { n }$ for $n \geq 1$, then the value of $\frac { a _ { 10 } - 2 a _ { 8 } } { 2 a _ { 9 } }$ is
    (A) 1
    (B) 2
    (C) 3
    (D) 4

ANSWER: C 53. A straight line $L$ through the point $( 3 , - 2 )$ is inclined at an angle $60 ^ { \circ }$ to the line $\sqrt { 3 } x + y = 1$. If $L$ also intersects the $x$-axis, then the equation of $L$ is
(A) $y + \sqrt { 3 } x + 2 - 3 \sqrt { 3 } = 0$
(B) $y - \sqrt { 3 } x + 2 + 3 \sqrt { 3 } = 0$
(C) $\sqrt { 3 } y - x + 3 + 2 \sqrt { 3 } = 0$
(D) $\sqrt { 3 } y + x - 3 + 2 \sqrt { 3 } = 0$
ANSWER:B
SECTION - II (Total Marks : 16)
(Multiple Correct Answers Type)
This section contains 4 multiple choice questions. Each question has four choices (A), (B), (C) and (D) out of which ONE or MORE may be correct. 54. The vector(s) which is/are coplanar with vectors $\hat { i } + \hat { j } + 2 \hat { k }$ and $\hat { i } + 2 \hat { j } + \hat { k }$, and perpendicular to the vector $\hat { i } + \hat { j } + \hat { k }$ is/are
(A) $\hat { j } - \hat { k }$
(B) $- \hat { i } + \hat { j }$
(C) $\hat { i } - \hat { j }$
(D) $- \hat { j } + \hat { k }$
ANSWER: AD
  1. Let $M$ and $N$ be two $3 \times 3$ non-singular skew-symmetric matrices such that $M N = N M$. If $P ^ { T }$ denotes the transpose of $P$, then $M ^ { 2 } N ^ { 2 } \left( M ^ { T } N \right) ^ { - 1 } \left( M N ^ { - 1 } \right) ^ { T }$ is equal to
    (A) $M ^ { 2 }$
    (B) $- N ^ { 2 }$
    (C) $- M ^ { 2 }$
    (D) $M N$

ANSWER : MARKS TO ALL
  1. Let the eccentricity of the hyperbola $\frac { x ^ { 2 } } { a ^ { 2 } } - \frac { y ^ { 2 } } { b ^ { 2 } } = 1$ be reciprocal to that of the ellipse $x ^ { 2 } + 4 y ^ { 2 } = 4$. If the hyperbola passes through a focus of the ellipse, then
    (A) the equation of the hyperbola is $\frac { x ^ { 2 } } { 3 } - \frac { y ^ { 2 } } { 2 } = 1$
    (B) a focus of the hyperbola is $( 2,0 )$
    (C) the eccentricity of the hyperbola is $\sqrt { \frac { 5 } { 3 } }$
    (D) the equation of the hyperbola is $x ^ { 2 } - 3 y ^ { 2 } = 3$

ANSWER: BD 57. Let $f : \mathbb { R } \rightarrow \mathbb { R }$ be a function such that
$$f ( x + y ) = f ( x ) + f ( y ) , \quad \forall x , y \in \mathbb { R } .$$
If $f ( x )$ is differentiable at $x = 0$, then
(A) $f ( x )$ is differentiable only in a finite interval containing zero
(B) $f ( x )$ is continuous $\forall x \in \mathbb { R }$
(C) $f ^ { \prime } ( x )$ is constant $\forall x \in \mathbb { R }$
(D) $f ( x )$ is differentiable except at finitely many points
ANSWER: BC, BCD
SECTION - III (Total Marks : 15)
(Paragraph Type)
This section contains 2 paragraphs. Based upon one of the paragraphs 3 multiple choice questions and based on the other paragraph $\mathbf { 2 }$ multiple choice questions have to be answered. Each of these questions has four choices (A), (B), (C) and (D) out of which ONLY ONE is correct.
Paragraph for Question Nos. 58 to 60
Let $a , b$ and $c$ be three real numbers satisfying
$$\left[ \begin{array} { l l l } a & b & c \end{array} \right] \left[ \begin{array} { l l l } 1 & 9 & 7 \\ 8 & 2 & 7 \\ 7 & 3 & 7 \end{array} \right] = \left[ \begin{array} { l l l } 0 & 0 & 0 \end{array} \right]$$
  1. If the point $P ( a , b , c )$, with reference to (E), lies on the plane $2 x + y + z = 1$, then the value of $7 a + b + c$ is
    (A) 0
    (B) 12
    (C) 7
    (D) 6

ANSWER: D
  1. Let $\omega$ be a solution of $x ^ { 3 } - 1 = 0$ with $\operatorname { Im } ( \omega ) > 0$. If $a = 2$ with $b$ and $c$ satisfying (E), then the value of

$$\frac { 3 } { \omega ^ { a } } + \frac { 1 } { \omega ^ { b } } + \frac { 3 } { \omega ^ { c } }$$
is equal to
(A) - 2
(B) 2
(C) 3
(D) - 3
ANSWER: A
  1. Let $b = 6$, with $a$ and $c$ satisfying (E). If $\alpha$ and $\beta$ are the roots of the quadratic equation $a x ^ { 2 } + b x + c = 0$, then

$$\sum _ { n = 0 } ^ { \infty } \left( \frac { 1 } { \alpha } + \frac { 1 } { \beta } \right) ^ { n }$$
is
(A) 6
(B) 7
(C) $\frac { 6 } { 7 }$
(D) $\infty$
ANSWER: B
Paragraph for Question Nos. 61 and 62
Let $U _ { 1 }$ and $U _ { 2 }$ be two urns such that $U _ { 1 }$ contains 3 white and 2 red balls, and $U _ { 2 }$ contains only 1 white ball. A fair coin is tossed. If head appears then 1 ball is drawn at random from $U _ { 1 }$ and put into $U _ { 2 }$. However, if tail appears then 2 balls are drawn at random from $U _ { 1 }$ and put into $U _ { 2 }$. Now 1 ball is drawn at random from $U _ { 2 }$. 61. The probability of the drawn ball from $U _ { 2 }$ being white is
(A) $\frac { 13 } { 30 }$
(B) $\frac { 23 } { 30 }$
(C) $\frac { 19 } { 30 }$
(D) $\frac { 11 } { 30 }$
ANSWER: B
  1. Given that the drawn ball from $U _ { 2 }$ is white, the probability that head appeared on the coin is
    (A) $\frac { 17 } { 23 }$
    (B) $\frac { 11 } { 23 }$
    (C) $\frac { 15 } { 23 }$
    (D) $\frac { 12 } { 23 }$

ANSWER: D
SECTION - IV (Total Marks : 28)
(Integer Answer Type)
This section contains $\mathbf { 7 }$ questions. The answer to each of the questions is a single-digit integer, ranging from 0 to 9 . The bubble corresponding to the correct answer is to be darkened in the ORS. 63. Consider the parabola $y ^ { 2 } = 8 x$. Let $\Delta _ { 1 }$ be the area of the triangle formed by the end points of its latus rectum and the point $P \left( \frac { 1 } { 2 } , 2 \right)$ on the parabola, and $\Delta _ { 2 }$ be the area of the triangle formed by drawing tangents at $P$ and at the end points of the latus rectum. Then $\frac { \Delta _ { 1 } } { \Delta _ { 2 } }$ is
ANSWER:2
  1. Let $a _ { 1 } , a _ { 2 } , a _ { 3 } , \ldots , a _ { 100 }$ be an arithmetic progression with $a _ { 1 } = 3$ and $S _ { p } = \sum _ { i = 1 } ^ { p } a _ { i } , 1 \leq p \leq 100$. For any integer $n$ with $1 \leq n \leq 20$, let $m = 5 n$. If $\frac { S _ { m } } { S _ { n } }$ does not depend on $n$, then $a _ { 2 }$ is ANSWER : 3, 9, 3 \& 9 BOTH
  2. The positive integer value of $n > 3$ satisfying the equation

$$\frac { 1 } { \sin \left( \frac { \pi } { n } \right) } = \frac { 1 } { \sin \left( \frac { 2 \pi } { n } \right) } + \frac { 1 } { \sin \left( \frac { 3 \pi } { n } \right) }$$
is
ANSWER: 7
  1. Let $f : [ 1 , \infty ) \rightarrow [ 2 , \infty )$ be a differentiable function such that $f ( 1 ) = 2$. If

$$6 \int _ { 1 } ^ { x } f ( t ) d t = 3 x f ( x ) - x ^ { 3 }$$
for all $x \geq 1$, then the value of $f ( 2 )$ is
ANSWER : MARKS TO ALL
  1. If $z$ is any complex number satisfying $| z - 3 - 2 i | \leq 2$, then the minimum value of $| 2 z - 6 + 5 i |$ is

ANSWER: 5
  1. The minimum value of the sum of real numbers $a ^ { - 5 } , a ^ { - 4 } , 3 a ^ { - 3 } , 1 , a ^ { 8 }$ and $a ^ { 10 }$ with $a > 0$ is

ANSWER: 8
  1. Let $f ( \theta ) = \sin \left( \tan ^ { - 1 } \left( \frac { \sin \theta } { \sqrt { \cos 2 \theta } } \right) \right)$, where $- \frac { \pi } { 4 } < \theta < \frac { \pi } { 4 }$. Then the value of

$$\frac { d } { d ( \tan \theta ) } ( f ( \theta ) )$$
is
ANSWER: 1
jee-advanced 2013 Q47 MCQ: Relationship Between Two Lines View
Two lines $L _ { 1 } : x = 5 , \frac { y } { 3 - \alpha } = \frac { z } { - 2 }$ and $L _ { 2 } : x = \alpha , \frac { y } { - 1 } = \frac { z } { 2 - \alpha }$ are coplanar. Then $\alpha$ can take value(s)
(A) 1
(B) 2
(C) 3
(D) 4
jee-advanced 2013 Q60 Vector Algebra and Triple Product Computation View
Consider the set of eight vectors $V = \{ \mathrm { a } \hat { i } + \mathrm { b } \hat { j } + \mathrm { c } \hat { k } : a , b , c \in \{ - 1,1 \} \}$. Three noncoplanar vectors can be chosen from $V$ in $2 ^ { p }$ ways. Then $p$ is
jee-advanced 2014 Q47 Distance from a Point to a Line (Show/Compute) View
From a point $P(\lambda, \lambda, \lambda)$, perpendiculars $PQ$ and $PR$ are drawn respectively on the lines $y = x, z = 1$ and $y = -x, z = -1$. If $P$ is such that $\angle QPR$ is a right angle, then the possible value(s) of $\lambda$ is(are)
(A) $\sqrt{2}$
(B) $1$
(C) $-1$
(D) $-\sqrt{2}$
jee-advanced 2016 Q42 Multi-Part 3D Geometry Problem View
Consider a pyramid $OPQRS$ located in the first octant $(x \geq 0, y \geq 0, z \geq 0)$ with $O$ as origin, and $OP$ and $OR$ along the $x$-axis and the $y$-axis, respectively. The base $OPQR$ of the pyramid is a square with $OP = 3$. The point $S$ is directly above the mid-point $T$ of diagonal $OQ$ such that $TS = 3$. Then
(A) the acute angle between $OQ$ and $OS$ is $\frac{\pi}{3}$
(B) the equation of the plane containing the triangle $OQS$ is $x - y = 0$
(C) the length of the perpendicular from $P$ to the plane containing the triangle $OQS$ is $\frac{3}{\sqrt{2}}$
(D) the perpendicular distance from $O$ to the straight line containing $RS$ is $\sqrt{\frac{15}{2}}$
jee-advanced 2016 Q42 Normal Vector and Plane Equation View
Let $P$ be the image of the point $( 3,1,7 )$ with respect to the plane $x - y + z = 3$. Then the equation of the plane passing through $P$ and containing the straight line $\frac { x } { 1 } = \frac { y } { 2 } = \frac { z } { 1 }$ is
(A) $x + y - 3 z = 0$
(B) $3 x + z = 0$
(C) $x - 4 y + 7 z = 0$
(D) $2 x - y = 0$
jee-advanced 2016 Q50 Vector Algebra and Triple Product Computation View
Let $\hat { u } = u _ { 1 } \hat { i } + u _ { 2 } \hat { j } + u _ { 3 } \hat { k }$ be a unit vector in $\mathbb { R } ^ { 3 }$ and $\hat { w } = \frac { 1 } { \sqrt { 6 } } ( \hat { i } + \hat { j } + 2 \hat { k } )$. Given that there exists a vector $\vec { v }$ in $\mathbb { R } ^ { 3 }$ such that $| \hat { u } \times \vec { v } | = 1$ and $\hat { w } \cdot ( \hat { u } \times \vec { v } ) = 1$. Which of the following statement(s) is(are) correct?
(A) There is exactly one choice for such $\vec { v }$
(B) There are infinitely many choices for such $\vec { v }$
(C) If $\hat { u }$ lies in the $x y$-plane then $\left| u _ { 1 } \right| = \left| u _ { 2 } \right|$
(D) If $\hat { u }$ lies in the $x z$-plane then $2 \left| u _ { 1 } \right| = \left| u _ { 3 } \right|$
jee-advanced 2017 Q37 Normal Vector and Plane Equation View
The equation of the plane passing through the point $( 1,1,1 )$ and perpendicular to the planes $2 x + y - 2 z = 5$ and $3 x - 6 y - 2 z = 7$, is
[A] $14 x + 2 y - 15 z = 1$
[B] $14 x - 2 y + 15 z = 27$
[C] $14 x + 2 y + 15 z = 31$
[D] $- 14 x + 2 y + 15 z = 3$
jee-advanced 2017 Q38 Section Division and Coordinate Computation View
Let $O$ be the origin and let $P Q R$ be an arbitrary triangle. The point $S$ is such that
$$\overrightarrow { O P } \cdot \overrightarrow { O Q } + \overrightarrow { O R } \cdot \overrightarrow { O S } = \overrightarrow { O R } \cdot \overrightarrow { O P } + \overrightarrow { O Q } \cdot \overrightarrow { O S } = \overrightarrow { O Q } \cdot \overrightarrow { O R } + \overrightarrow { O P } \cdot \overrightarrow { O S }$$
Then the triangle $P Q R$ has $S$ as its
[A] centroid
[B] circumcentre
[C] incentre
[D] orthocenter
jee-advanced 2017 Q51 Vector Algebra and Triple Product Computation View
Let $O$ be the origin, and $\overrightarrow { O X } , \overrightarrow { O Y } , \overrightarrow { O Z }$ be three unit vectors in the directions of the sides $\overrightarrow { Q R } , \overrightarrow { R P }$, $\overrightarrow { P Q }$, respectively, of a triangle $P Q R$.
$| \overrightarrow { O X } \times \overrightarrow { O Y } | =$
[A] $\sin ( P + Q )$
[B] $\sin 2 R$
[C] $\sin ( P + R )$
[D] $\sin ( Q + R )$
jee-advanced 2018 Q3 Multi-Part 3D Geometry Problem View
Let $P _ { 1 } : 2 x + y - z = 3$ and $P _ { 2 } : x + 2 y + z = 2$ be two planes. Then, which of the following statement(s) is (are) TRUE?
(A) The line of intersection of $P _ { 1 }$ and $P _ { 2 }$ has direction ratios $1,2 , - 1$
(B) The line $$\frac { 3 x - 4 } { 9 } = \frac { 1 - 3 y } { 9 } = \frac { z } { 3 }$$ is perpendicular to the line of intersection of $P _ { 1 }$ and $P _ { 2 }$
(C) The acute angle between $P _ { 1 }$ and $P _ { 2 }$ is $60 ^ { \circ }$
(D) If $P _ { 3 }$ is the plane passing through the point $( 4,2 , - 2 )$ and perpendicular to the line of intersection of $P _ { 1 }$ and $P _ { 2 }$, then the distance of the point $( 2,1,1 )$ from the plane $P _ { 3 }$ is $\frac { 2 } { \sqrt { 3 } }$
jee-advanced 2019 Q8 MCQ: Point Membership on a Line View
Three lines $$\begin{array}{ll} L_1: & \vec{r} = \lambda\hat{i}, \lambda \in \mathbb{R}, \\ L_2: & \vec{r} = \hat{k} + \mu\hat{j}, \mu \in \mathbb{R} \text{ and} \\ L_3: & \vec{r} = \hat{i} + \hat{j} + v\hat{k}, v \in \mathbb{R} \end{array}$$ are given. For which point(s) $Q$ on $L_2$ can we find a point $P$ on $L_1$ and a point $R$ on $L_3$ so that $P$, $Q$ and $R$ are collinear?
(A) $\hat{k} - \frac{1}{2}\hat{j}$
(B) $\hat{k}$
(C) $\hat{k} + \frac{1}{2}\hat{j}$
(D) $\hat{k} + \hat{j}$