41. The total number of ways in which 5 balls of different colours can be distributed among 3 persons so that each person gets at least one ball is (A) 75 (B) 150 (C) 210 (D) 243
ANSWER : B
Let $f ( x ) = \left\{ \begin{array} { r l } x ^ { 2 } \left| \cos \frac { \pi } { x } \right| , & x \neq 0 \\ 0 , & x = 0 \end{array} , x \in \mathbb { R } \right.$, then $f$ is (A) differentiable both at $x = 0$ and at $x = 2$ (B) differentiable at $x = 0$ but not differentiable at $x = 2$ (C) not differentiable at $x = 0$ but differentiable at $x = 2$ (D) differentiable neither at $x = 0$ nor at $x = 2$
ANSWER : B
The function $f : [ 0,3 ] \rightarrow [ 1,29 ]$, defined by $f ( x ) = 2 x ^ { 3 } - 15 x ^ { 2 } + 36 x + 1$, is (A) one-one and onto. (B) onto but not one-one. (C) one-one but not onto. (D) neither one-one nor onto.
ANSWER: B
If $\lim _ { x \rightarrow \infty } \left( \frac { x ^ { 2 } + x + 1 } { x + 1 } - a x - b \right) = 4$, then (A) $a = 1 , b = 4$ (B) $a = 1 , b = - 4$ (C) $a = 2 , b = - 3$ (D) $a = 2 , b = 3$
Let $z$ be a complex number such that the imaginary part of $z$ is nonzero and $a = z ^ { 2 } + z + 1$ is real. Then $a$ cannot take the value (A) - 1 (B) $\frac { 1 } { 3 }$ (C) $\frac { 1 } { 2 }$ (D) $\frac { 3 } { 4 }$
ANSWER : D
The ellipse $E _ { 1 } : \frac { x ^ { 2 } } { 9 } + \frac { y ^ { 2 } } { 4 } = 1$ is inscribed in a rectangle $R$ whose sides are parallel to the coordinate axes. Another ellipse $E _ { 2 }$ passing through the point $( 0,4 )$ circumscribes the rectangle $R$. The eccentricity of the ellipse $E _ { 2 }$ is (A) $\frac { \sqrt { 2 } } { 2 }$ (B) $\frac { \sqrt { 3 } } { 2 }$ (C) $\frac { 1 } { 2 }$ (D) $\frac { 3 } { 4 }$
ANSWER : C
Let $P = \left[ a _ { i j } \right]$ be a $3 \times 3$ matrix and let $Q = \left[ b _ { i j } \right]$, where $b _ { i j } = 2 ^ { i + j } a _ { i j }$ for $1 \leq i , j \leq 3$. If the determinant of $P$ is 2 , then the determinant of the matrix $Q$ is (A) $2 ^ { 10 }$ (B) $2 ^ { 11 }$ (C) $2 ^ { 12 }$ (D) $2 ^ { 13 }$
The point $P$ is the intersection of the straight line joining the points $Q ( 2,3,5 )$ and $R ( 1 , - 1,4 )$ with the plane $5 x - 4 y - z = 1$. If $S$ is the foot of the perpendicular drawn from the point $T ( 2,1,4 )$ to $Q R$, then the length of the line segment $P S$ is (A) $\frac { 1 } { \sqrt { 2 } }$ (B) $\sqrt { 2 }$ (C) 2 (D) $2 \sqrt { 2 }$
ANSWER : A
The locus of the mid-point of the chord of contact of tangents drawn from points lying on the straight line $4 x - 5 y = 20$ to the circle $x ^ { 2 } + y ^ { 2 } = 9$ is (A) $20 \left( x ^ { 2 } + y ^ { 2 } \right) - 36 x + 45 y = 0$ (B) $20 \left( x ^ { 2 } + y ^ { 2 } \right) + 36 x - 45 y = 0$ (C) $36 \left( x ^ { 2 } + y ^ { 2 } \right) - 20 x + 45 y = 0$ (D) $36 \left( x ^ { 2 } + y ^ { 2 } \right) + 20 x - 45 y = 0$
ANSWER : A
SECTION II: Multiple Correct Answer(s) Type
This section contains 5 multiple choice questions. Each question has four choices (A), (B), (C) and (D) out of which ONE or MORE are correct. 51. Let $\theta , \varphi \in [ 0,2 \pi ]$ be such that $2 \cos \theta ( 1 - \sin \varphi ) = \sin ^ { 2 } \theta \left( \tan \frac { \theta } { 2 } + \cot \frac { \theta } { 2 } \right) \cos \varphi - 1$, $\tan ( 2 \pi - \theta ) > 0$ and $- 1 < \sin \theta < - \frac { \sqrt { 3 } } { 2 }$. Then $\varphi$ cannot satisfy (A) $0 < \varphi < \frac { \pi } { 2 }$ (B) $\frac { \pi } { 2 } < \varphi < \frac { 4 \pi } { 3 }$ (C) $\frac { 4 \pi } { 3 } < \varphi < \frac { 3 \pi } { 2 }$ (D) $\frac { 3 \pi } { 2 } < \varphi < 2 \pi$
ANSWER : ACD
Let $S$ be the area of the region enclosed by $y = e ^ { - x ^ { 2 } } , y = 0 , x = 0$, and $x = 1$. Then (A) $S \geq \frac { 1 } { e }$ (B) $S \geq 1 - \frac { 1 } { e }$ (C) $S \leq \frac { 1 } { 4 } \left( 1 + \frac { 1 } { \sqrt { e } } \right)$ (D) $S \leq \frac { 1 } { \sqrt { 2 } } + \frac { 1 } { \sqrt { e } } \left( 1 - \frac { 1 } { \sqrt { 2 } } \right)$
ANSWER : ABD
A ship is fitted with three engines $E _ { 1 } , E _ { 2 }$ and $E _ { 3 }$. The engines function independently of each other with respective probabilities $\frac { 1 } { 2 } , \frac { 1 } { 4 }$ and $\frac { 1 } { 4 }$. For the ship to be operational at least two of its engines must function. Let $X$ denote the event that the ship is operational and let $X _ { 1 } , X _ { 2 }$ and $X _ { 3 }$ denote respectively the events that the engines $E _ { 1 } , E _ { 2 }$ and $E _ { 3 }$ are functioning. Which of the following is (are) true ? (A) $P \left[ X _ { 1 } { } ^ { c } \mid X \right] = \frac { 3 } { 16 }$ (B) $P$ [Exactly two engines of the ship are functioning $\mid X ] = \frac { 7 } { 8 }$ (C) $P \left[ X \mid X _ { 2 } \right] = \frac { 5 } { 16 }$ (D) $P \left[ X \mid X _ { 1 } \right] = \frac { 7 } { 16 }$
ANSWER : BD
Tangents are drawn to the hyperbola $\frac { x ^ { 2 } } { 9 } - \frac { y ^ { 2 } } { 4 } = 1$, parallel to the straight line $2 x - y = 1$. The points of contact of the tangents on the hyperbola are (A) $\left( \frac { 9 } { 2 \sqrt { 2 } } , \frac { 1 } { \sqrt { 2 } } \right)$ (B) $\left( - \frac { 9 } { 2 \sqrt { 2 } } , - \frac { 1 } { \sqrt { 2 } } \right)$ (C) $( 3 \sqrt { 3 } , - 2 \sqrt { 2 } )$ (D) $( - 3 \sqrt { 3 } , 2 \sqrt { 2 } )$
This section contains $\mathbf { 5 }$ questions. The answer to each question is a single digit integer, ranging from 0 to 9 (both inclusive). 56. Let $f : \mathbb { R } \rightarrow \mathbb { R }$ be defined as $f ( x ) = | x | + \left| x ^ { 2 } - 1 \right|$. The total number of points at which $f$ attains either a local maximum or a local minimum is
Let $p ( x )$ be a real polynomial of least degree which has a local maximum at $x = 1$ and a local minimum at $x = 3$. If $p ( 1 ) = 6$ and $p ( 3 ) = 2$, then $p ^ { \prime } ( 0 )$ is
ANSWER : 9
If $\vec { a } , \vec { b }$ and $\vec { c }$ are unit vectors satisfying $| \vec { a } - \vec { b } | ^ { 2 } + | \vec { b } - \vec { c } | ^ { 2 } + | \vec { c } - \vec { a } | ^ { 2 } = 9$, then $| 2 \vec { a } + 5 \vec { b } + 5 \vec { c } |$ is
ANSWER : 3
Let $S$ be the focus of the parabola $y ^ { 2 } = 8 x$ and let $P Q$ be the common chord of the circle $x ^ { 2 } + y ^ { 2 } - 2 x - 4 y = 0$ and the given parabola. The area of the triangle $P Q S$ is
ANSWER : 4
If $\lim _ { x \rightarrow \infty } \left( \frac { x ^ { 2 } + x + 1 } { x + 1 } - a x - b \right) = 4$, then
41. The total number of ways in which 5 balls of different colours can be distributed among 3 persons so that each person gets at least one ball is\\
(A) 75\\
(B) 150\\
(C) 210\\
(D) 243
\section*{ANSWER : B}
\begin{enumerate}
\setcounter{enumi}{41}
\item Let $f ( x ) = \left\{ \begin{array} { r l } x ^ { 2 } \left| \cos \frac { \pi } { x } \right| , & x \neq 0 \\ 0 , & x = 0 \end{array} , x \in \mathbb { R } \right.$,\\
then $f$ is\\
(A) differentiable both at $x = 0$ and at $x = 2$\\
(B) differentiable at $x = 0$ but not differentiable at $x = 2$\\
(C) not differentiable at $x = 0$ but differentiable at $x = 2$\\
(D) differentiable neither at $x = 0$ nor at $x = 2$
\end{enumerate}
\section*{ANSWER : B}
\begin{enumerate}
\setcounter{enumi}{42}
\item The function $f : [ 0,3 ] \rightarrow [ 1,29 ]$, defined by $f ( x ) = 2 x ^ { 3 } - 15 x ^ { 2 } + 36 x + 1$, is\\
(A) one-one and onto.\\
(B) onto but not one-one.\\
(C) one-one but not onto.\\
(D) neither one-one nor onto.
\end{enumerate}
\section*{ANSWER: B}
\begin{enumerate}
\setcounter{enumi}{43}
\item If $\lim _ { x \rightarrow \infty } \left( \frac { x ^ { 2 } + x + 1 } { x + 1 } - a x - b \right) = 4$, then\\
(A) $a = 1 , b = 4$\\
(B) $a = 1 , b = - 4$\\
(C) $a = 2 , b = - 3$\\
(D) $a = 2 , b = 3$
\item Let $z$ be a complex number such that the imaginary part of $z$ is nonzero and $a = z ^ { 2 } + z + 1$ is real. Then $a$ cannot take the value\\
(A) - 1\\
(B) $\frac { 1 } { 3 }$\\
(C) $\frac { 1 } { 2 }$\\
(D) $\frac { 3 } { 4 }$
\end{enumerate}
\section*{ANSWER : D}
\begin{enumerate}
\setcounter{enumi}{45}
\item The ellipse $E _ { 1 } : \frac { x ^ { 2 } } { 9 } + \frac { y ^ { 2 } } { 4 } = 1$ is inscribed in a rectangle $R$ whose sides are parallel to the coordinate axes. Another ellipse $E _ { 2 }$ passing through the point $( 0,4 )$ circumscribes the rectangle $R$. The eccentricity of the ellipse $E _ { 2 }$ is\\
(A) $\frac { \sqrt { 2 } } { 2 }$\\
(B) $\frac { \sqrt { 3 } } { 2 }$\\
(C) $\frac { 1 } { 2 }$\\
(D) $\frac { 3 } { 4 }$
\end{enumerate}
\section*{ANSWER : C}
\begin{enumerate}
\setcounter{enumi}{46}
\item Let $P = \left[ a _ { i j } \right]$ be a $3 \times 3$ matrix and let $Q = \left[ b _ { i j } \right]$, where $b _ { i j } = 2 ^ { i + j } a _ { i j }$ for $1 \leq i , j \leq 3$. If the determinant of $P$ is 2 , then the determinant of the matrix $Q$ is\\
(A) $2 ^ { 10 }$\\
(B) $2 ^ { 11 }$\\
(C) $2 ^ { 12 }$\\
(D) $2 ^ { 13 }$
\end{enumerate}
\section*{ANSWER : D}
\begin{enumerate}
\setcounter{enumi}{47}
\item The integral $\int \frac { \sec ^ { 2 } x } { ( \sec x + \tan x ) ^ { 9 / 2 } } d x$ equals (for some arbitrary constant $K$ )\\
(A) $- \frac { 1 } { ( \sec x + \tan x ) ^ { 11 / 2 } } \left\{ \frac { 1 } { 11 } - \frac { 1 } { 7 } ( \sec x + \tan x ) ^ { 2 } \right\} + K$\\
(B) $\frac { 1 } { ( \sec x + \tan x ) ^ { 11 / 2 } } \left\{ \frac { 1 } { 11 } - \frac { 1 } { 7 } ( \sec x + \tan x ) ^ { 2 } \right\} + K$\\
(C) $- \frac { 1 } { ( \sec x + \tan x ) ^ { 11 / 2 } } \left\{ \frac { 1 } { 11 } + \frac { 1 } { 7 } ( \sec x + \tan x ) ^ { 2 } \right\} + K$\\
(D) $\frac { 1 } { ( \sec x + \tan x ) ^ { 11 / 2 } } \left\{ \frac { 1 } { 11 } + \frac { 1 } { 7 } ( \sec x + \tan x ) ^ { 2 } \right\} + K$
\end{enumerate}
\section*{ANSWER : C}
\begin{enumerate}
\setcounter{enumi}{48}
\item The point $P$ is the intersection of the straight line joining the points $Q ( 2,3,5 )$ and $R ( 1 , - 1,4 )$ with the plane $5 x - 4 y - z = 1$. If $S$ is the foot of the perpendicular drawn from the point $T ( 2,1,4 )$ to $Q R$, then the length of the line segment $P S$ is\\
(A) $\frac { 1 } { \sqrt { 2 } }$\\
(B) $\sqrt { 2 }$\\
(C) 2\\
(D) $2 \sqrt { 2 }$
\end{enumerate}
\section*{ANSWER : A}
\begin{enumerate}
\setcounter{enumi}{49}
\item The locus of the mid-point of the chord of contact of tangents drawn from points lying on the straight line $4 x - 5 y = 20$ to the circle $x ^ { 2 } + y ^ { 2 } = 9$ is\\
(A) $20 \left( x ^ { 2 } + y ^ { 2 } \right) - 36 x + 45 y = 0$\\
(B) $20 \left( x ^ { 2 } + y ^ { 2 } \right) + 36 x - 45 y = 0$\\
(C) $36 \left( x ^ { 2 } + y ^ { 2 } \right) - 20 x + 45 y = 0$\\
(D) $36 \left( x ^ { 2 } + y ^ { 2 } \right) + 20 x - 45 y = 0$
\end{enumerate}
\section*{ANSWER : A}
\section*{SECTION II: Multiple Correct Answer(s) Type}
This section contains 5 multiple choice questions. Each question has four choices (A), (B), (C) and (D) out of which ONE or MORE are correct.\\
51. Let $\theta , \varphi \in [ 0,2 \pi ]$ be such that\\
$2 \cos \theta ( 1 - \sin \varphi ) = \sin ^ { 2 } \theta \left( \tan \frac { \theta } { 2 } + \cot \frac { \theta } { 2 } \right) \cos \varphi - 1$,\\
$\tan ( 2 \pi - \theta ) > 0$ and $- 1 < \sin \theta < - \frac { \sqrt { 3 } } { 2 }$.\\
Then $\varphi$ cannot satisfy\\
(A) $0 < \varphi < \frac { \pi } { 2 }$\\
(B) $\frac { \pi } { 2 } < \varphi < \frac { 4 \pi } { 3 }$\\
(C) $\frac { 4 \pi } { 3 } < \varphi < \frac { 3 \pi } { 2 }$\\
(D) $\frac { 3 \pi } { 2 } < \varphi < 2 \pi$
\section*{ANSWER : ACD}
\begin{enumerate}
\setcounter{enumi}{51}
\item Let $S$ be the area of the region enclosed by $y = e ^ { - x ^ { 2 } } , y = 0 , x = 0$, and $x = 1$. Then\\
(A) $S \geq \frac { 1 } { e }$\\
(B) $S \geq 1 - \frac { 1 } { e }$\\
(C) $S \leq \frac { 1 } { 4 } \left( 1 + \frac { 1 } { \sqrt { e } } \right)$\\
(D) $S \leq \frac { 1 } { \sqrt { 2 } } + \frac { 1 } { \sqrt { e } } \left( 1 - \frac { 1 } { \sqrt { 2 } } \right)$
\end{enumerate}
\section*{ANSWER : ABD}
\begin{enumerate}
\setcounter{enumi}{52}
\item A ship is fitted with three engines $E _ { 1 } , E _ { 2 }$ and $E _ { 3 }$. The engines function independently of each other with respective probabilities $\frac { 1 } { 2 } , \frac { 1 } { 4 }$ and $\frac { 1 } { 4 }$. For the ship to be operational at least two of its engines must function. Let $X$ denote the event that the ship is operational and let $X _ { 1 } , X _ { 2 }$ and $X _ { 3 }$ denote respectively the events that the engines $E _ { 1 } , E _ { 2 }$ and $E _ { 3 }$ are functioning. Which of the following is (are) true ?\\
(A) $P \left[ X _ { 1 } { } ^ { c } \mid X \right] = \frac { 3 } { 16 }$\\
(B) $P$ [Exactly two engines of the ship are functioning $\mid X ] = \frac { 7 } { 8 }$\\
(C) $P \left[ X \mid X _ { 2 } \right] = \frac { 5 } { 16 }$\\
(D) $P \left[ X \mid X _ { 1 } \right] = \frac { 7 } { 16 }$
\end{enumerate}
\section*{ANSWER : BD}
\begin{enumerate}
\setcounter{enumi}{53}
\item Tangents are drawn to the hyperbola $\frac { x ^ { 2 } } { 9 } - \frac { y ^ { 2 } } { 4 } = 1$, parallel to the straight line $2 x - y = 1$. The points of contact of the tangents on the hyperbola are\\
(A) $\left( \frac { 9 } { 2 \sqrt { 2 } } , \frac { 1 } { \sqrt { 2 } } \right)$\\
(B) $\left( - \frac { 9 } { 2 \sqrt { 2 } } , - \frac { 1 } { \sqrt { 2 } } \right)$\\
(C) $( 3 \sqrt { 3 } , - 2 \sqrt { 2 } )$\\
(D) $( - 3 \sqrt { 3 } , 2 \sqrt { 2 } )$
\end{enumerate}
\section*{ANSWER : AB}
\begin{enumerate}
\setcounter{enumi}{54}
\item If $y ( x )$ satisfies the differential equation $y ^ { \prime } - y \tan x = 2 x \sec x$ and $y ( 0 ) = 0$, then\\
(A) $y \left( \frac { \pi } { 4 } \right) = \frac { \pi ^ { 2 } } { 8 \sqrt { 2 } }$\\
(B) $y ^ { \prime } \left( \frac { \pi } { 4 } \right) = \frac { \pi ^ { 2 } } { 18 }$\\
(C) $y \left( \frac { \pi } { 3 } \right) = \frac { \pi ^ { 2 } } { 9 }$\\
(D) $y ^ { \prime } \left( \frac { \pi } { 3 } \right) = \frac { 4 \pi } { 3 } + \frac { 2 \pi ^ { 2 } } { 3 \sqrt { 3 } }$
\end{enumerate}
\section*{ANSWER : AD}
\section*{SECTION III : Integer Answer Type}
This section contains $\mathbf { 5 }$ questions. The answer to each question is a single digit integer, ranging from 0 to 9 (both inclusive).\\
56. Let $f : \mathbb { R } \rightarrow \mathbb { R }$ be defined as $f ( x ) = | x | + \left| x ^ { 2 } - 1 \right|$. The total number of points at which $f$ attains either a local maximum or a local minimum is
\section*{ANSWER : 5}
\begin{enumerate}
\setcounter{enumi}{56}
\item The value of $6 + \log _ { \frac { 3 } { 2 } } \left( \frac { 1 } { 3 \sqrt { 2 } } \sqrt { 4 - \frac { 1 } { 3 \sqrt { 2 } } \sqrt { 4 - \frac { 1 } { 3 \sqrt { 2 } } \sqrt { 4 - \frac { 1 } { 3 \sqrt { 2 } } \ldots } } } \right)$ is
\end{enumerate}
\section*{ANSWER : 4}
\begin{enumerate}
\setcounter{enumi}{57}
\item Let $p ( x )$ be a real polynomial of least degree which has a local maximum at $x = 1$ and a local minimum at $x = 3$. If $p ( 1 ) = 6$ and $p ( 3 ) = 2$, then $p ^ { \prime } ( 0 )$ is
\end{enumerate}
\section*{ANSWER : 9}
\begin{enumerate}
\setcounter{enumi}{58}
\item If $\vec { a } , \vec { b }$ and $\vec { c }$ are unit vectors satisfying $| \vec { a } - \vec { b } | ^ { 2 } + | \vec { b } - \vec { c } | ^ { 2 } + | \vec { c } - \vec { a } | ^ { 2 } = 9$, then $| 2 \vec { a } + 5 \vec { b } + 5 \vec { c } |$ is
\end{enumerate}
\section*{ANSWER : 3}
\begin{enumerate}
\setcounter{enumi}{59}
\item Let $S$ be the focus of the parabola $y ^ { 2 } = 8 x$ and let $P Q$ be the common chord of the circle $x ^ { 2 } + y ^ { 2 } - 2 x - 4 y = 0$ and the given parabola. The area of the triangle $P Q S$ is
\end{enumerate}
ANSWER : 4