jee-advanced 2012 Q21

jee-advanced · India · paper1 Not Maths
21. In allene $\left( \mathrm { C } _ { 3 } \mathrm { H } _ { 4 } \right)$, the type(s) of hybridisation of the carbon atoms is (are)
(A) $s p$ and $s p ^ { 3 }$
(B) $s p$ and $s p ^ { 2 }$
(C) only $s p ^ { 2 }$
(D) $s p ^ { 2 }$ and $s p ^ { 3 }$
ANSWER : B
  1. For one mole of a van der Waals gas when $b = 0$ and $T = 300 \mathrm {~K}$, the $P V$ vs. $1 / \mathrm { V }$ plot is shown below. The value of the van der Waals constant $a \left( \mathrm {~atm} . \mathrm { liter } ^ { 2 } \mathrm {~mol} ^ { - 2 } \right)$ is [Figure]
    (A) 1.0
    (B) 4.5
    (C) 1.5
    (D) 3.0

ANSWER: C
  1. The number of optically active products obtained from the complete ozonolysis of the given compound is [Figure]
    (A) 0
    (B) 1
    (C) 2
    (D) 4

ANSWER : A
  1. A compound $\mathrm { M } _ { \mathrm { p } } \mathrm { X } _ { \mathrm { q } }$ has cubic close packing (ccp) arrangement of X . Its unit cell structure is shown below. The empirical formula of the compound is [Figure]
    (A) MX
    (B) $\mathrm { MX } _ { 2 }$
    (C) $M _ { 2 } X$
    (D) $M _ { 5 } X _ { 14 }$

ANSWER : B
  1. The number of aldol reaction(s) that occurs in the given transformation is [Figure]
    (A) 1
    (B) 2
    (C) 3
    (D) 4
  2. The colour of light absorbed by an aqueous solution of $\mathrm { CuSO } _ { 4 }$ is
    (A) orange-red
    (B) blue-green
    (C) yellow
    (D) violet

ANSWER : A
  1. The carboxyl functional group $( - \mathrm { COOH } )$ is present in
    (A) picric acid
    (B) barbituric acid
    (C) ascorbic acid
    (D) aspirin

ANSWER : D
  1. The kinetic energy of an electron in the second Bohr orbit of a hydrogen atom is [ $a _ { 0 }$ is Bohr radius]
    (A) $\frac { \mathrm { h } ^ { 2 } } { 4 \pi ^ { 2 } m a _ { 0 } ^ { 2 } }$
    (B) $\frac { \mathrm { h } ^ { 2 } } { 16 \pi ^ { 2 } m a _ { 0 } ^ { 2 } }$
    (C) $\frac { \mathrm { h } ^ { 2 } } { 32 \pi ^ { 2 } m a _ { 0 } ^ { 2 } }$
    (D) $\frac { \mathrm { h } ^ { 2 } } { 64 \pi ^ { 2 } m a _ { 0 } ^ { 2 } }$

ANSWER: C
  1. Which ordering of compounds is according to the decreasing order of the oxidation state of nitrogen?
    (A) $\mathrm { HNO } _ { 3 } , \mathrm { NO } , \mathrm { NH } _ { 4 } \mathrm { Cl } , \mathrm { N } _ { 2 }$
    (B) $\mathrm { HNO } _ { 3 } , \mathrm { NO } , \mathrm { N } _ { 2 } , \mathrm { NH } _ { 4 } \mathrm { Cl }$
    (C) $\mathrm { HNO } _ { 3 } , \mathrm { NH } _ { 4 } \mathrm { Cl } , \mathrm { NO } , \mathrm { N } _ { 2 }$
    (D) $\mathrm { NO } , \mathrm { HNO } _ { 3 } , \mathrm { NH } _ { 4 } \mathrm { Cl } , \mathrm { N } _ { 2 }$

ANSWER : B
  1. As per IUPAC nomenclature, the name of the complex $\left[ \mathrm { Co } \left( \mathrm { H } _ { 2 } \mathrm { O } \right) _ { 4 } \left( \mathrm { NH } _ { 3 } \right) _ { 2 } \right] \mathrm { Cl } _ { 3 }$ is
    (A) Tetraaquadiaminecobalt (III) chloride
    (B) Tetraaquadiamminecobalt (III) chloride
    (C) Diaminetetraaquacobalt (III) chloride
    (D) Diamminetetraaquacobalt (III) chloride

ANSWER: D
SECTION II : Multiple Correct Answer(s) Type
This section contains 5 multiple choice questions. Each question has four choices (A), (B), (C) and (D) out of which ONE or MORE are correct.
A compound $\mathrm { M } _ { \mathrm { p } } \mathrm { X } _ { \mathrm { q } }$ has cubic close packing (ccp) arrangement of X . Its unit cell structure is shown below. The empirical formula of the compound is
21. In allene $\left( \mathrm { C } _ { 3 } \mathrm { H } _ { 4 } \right)$, the type(s) of hybridisation of the carbon atoms is (are)\\
(A) $s p$ and $s p ^ { 3 }$\\
(B) $s p$ and $s p ^ { 2 }$\\
(C) only $s p ^ { 2 }$\\
(D) $s p ^ { 2 }$ and $s p ^ { 3 }$

\section*{ANSWER : B}
\begin{enumerate}
  \setcounter{enumi}{21}
  \item For one mole of a van der Waals gas when $b = 0$ and $T = 300 \mathrm {~K}$, the $P V$ vs. $1 / \mathrm { V }$ plot is shown below. The value of the van der Waals constant $a \left( \mathrm {~atm} . \mathrm { liter } ^ { 2 } \mathrm {~mol} ^ { - 2 } \right)$ is\\
\includegraphics[max width=\textwidth, alt={}, center]{1235d492-3555-402b-9a20-f8b0c32f22a0-12_756_815_1363_312}\\
(A) 1.0\\
(B) 4.5\\
(C) 1.5\\
(D) 3.0
\end{enumerate}

\section*{ANSWER: C}
\begin{enumerate}
  \setcounter{enumi}{22}
  \item The number of optically active products obtained from the complete ozonolysis of the given compound is\\
\includegraphics[alt={}]{smile-1fd90b662b1446efe6bbb69e8e0718141719e6f3}\\
(A) 0\\
(B) 1\\
(C) 2\\
(D) 4
\end{enumerate}

\section*{ANSWER : A}
\begin{enumerate}
  \setcounter{enumi}{23}
  \item A compound $\mathrm { M } _ { \mathrm { p } } \mathrm { X } _ { \mathrm { q } }$ has cubic close packing (ccp) arrangement of X . Its unit cell structure is shown below. The empirical formula of the compound is\\
\includegraphics[max width=\textwidth, alt={}, center]{1235d492-3555-402b-9a20-f8b0c32f22a0-13_649_843_1162_208}\\
(A) MX\\
(B) $\mathrm { MX } _ { 2 }$\\
(C) $M _ { 2 } X$\\
(D) $M _ { 5 } X _ { 14 }$
\end{enumerate}

\section*{ANSWER : B}
\begin{enumerate}
  \setcounter{enumi}{24}
  \item The number of aldol reaction(s) that occurs in the given transformation is\\
\includegraphics[max width=\textwidth, alt={}, center]{1235d492-3555-402b-9a20-f8b0c32f22a0-13_207_1026_2170_208}\\
(A) 1\\
(B) 2\\
(C) 3\\
(D) 4
  \item The colour of light absorbed by an aqueous solution of $\mathrm { CuSO } _ { 4 }$ is\\
(A) orange-red\\
(B) blue-green\\
(C) yellow\\
(D) violet
\end{enumerate}

\section*{ANSWER : A}
\begin{enumerate}
  \setcounter{enumi}{26}
  \item The carboxyl functional group $( - \mathrm { COOH } )$ is present in\\
(A) picric acid\\
(B) barbituric acid\\
(C) ascorbic acid\\
(D) aspirin
\end{enumerate}

\section*{ANSWER : D}
\begin{enumerate}
  \setcounter{enumi}{27}
  \item The kinetic energy of an electron in the second Bohr orbit of a hydrogen atom is [ $a _ { 0 }$ is Bohr radius]\\
(A) $\frac { \mathrm { h } ^ { 2 } } { 4 \pi ^ { 2 } m a _ { 0 } ^ { 2 } }$\\
(B) $\frac { \mathrm { h } ^ { 2 } } { 16 \pi ^ { 2 } m a _ { 0 } ^ { 2 } }$\\
(C) $\frac { \mathrm { h } ^ { 2 } } { 32 \pi ^ { 2 } m a _ { 0 } ^ { 2 } }$\\
(D) $\frac { \mathrm { h } ^ { 2 } } { 64 \pi ^ { 2 } m a _ { 0 } ^ { 2 } }$
\end{enumerate}

\section*{ANSWER: C}
\begin{enumerate}
  \setcounter{enumi}{28}
  \item Which ordering of compounds is according to the decreasing order of the oxidation state of nitrogen?\\
(A) $\mathrm { HNO } _ { 3 } , \mathrm { NO } , \mathrm { NH } _ { 4 } \mathrm { Cl } , \mathrm { N } _ { 2 }$\\
(B) $\mathrm { HNO } _ { 3 } , \mathrm { NO } , \mathrm { N } _ { 2 } , \mathrm { NH } _ { 4 } \mathrm { Cl }$\\
(C) $\mathrm { HNO } _ { 3 } , \mathrm { NH } _ { 4 } \mathrm { Cl } , \mathrm { NO } , \mathrm { N } _ { 2 }$\\
(D) $\mathrm { NO } , \mathrm { HNO } _ { 3 } , \mathrm { NH } _ { 4 } \mathrm { Cl } , \mathrm { N } _ { 2 }$
\end{enumerate}

\section*{ANSWER : B}
\begin{enumerate}
  \setcounter{enumi}{29}
  \item As per IUPAC nomenclature, the name of the complex $\left[ \mathrm { Co } \left( \mathrm { H } _ { 2 } \mathrm { O } \right) _ { 4 } \left( \mathrm { NH } _ { 3 } \right) _ { 2 } \right] \mathrm { Cl } _ { 3 }$ is\\
(A) Tetraaquadiaminecobalt (III) chloride\\
(B) Tetraaquadiamminecobalt (III) chloride\\
(C) Diaminetetraaquacobalt (III) chloride\\
(D) Diamminetetraaquacobalt (III) chloride
\end{enumerate}

\section*{ANSWER: D}
\section*{SECTION II : Multiple Correct Answer(s) Type}
This section contains 5 multiple choice questions. Each question has four choices (A), (B), (C) and (D) out of which ONE or MORE are correct.\\